Solved

Perl help

Posted on 2015-02-10
10
231 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi,

I attended an interview today and they asked me the below questions. Please help on them.

1. How to sort an array without using built in?
2. How to sort an hash with values ?
3. Tell the login for permutation in Perl?
4. Regex for email address, web url , state-city-zipcode format
5. what is the difference between ./test.pl and perl test.pl ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1 you might use a custom module, depending on why you want to sort an array without using built in
2 sort{$hash{$a}<=>$hash{$b}, or use Sort::Hash::Values;
3 I don't understand what you are asking.
4 use Regexp::Common qw[Email::Address zip];
5 depends on the #! line and mode of test.pl
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1) I suspect this was a pointless interview question.  I'm guessing they want to make sure you understand what sort does.  In perl, there is never a reason not to use sort (though you do sometimes want to give it a custom coderef to do the sorting).
2) ozo answered
3) I don't understand what you are asking either
4) it is very difficult to create a regex to match email addresses - Regexp::Common is by far the best bet
quick-and-dirty URL regex: ($method, $site, $path, $query) = m{(\w+)://([^/]*)/([^&]*)(&.*)?$}
5) ./test.pl will run the command using whatever is specified on #! while perl test.pl ignores the #! line and runs the code

For instance:
test.pl starts with #!/usr/local/bin/perl -w
you also have perl at /usr/bin/perl and 'which perl' gives you that one
./test.pl will effectively run /usr/local/bin/perl -w test.pl
perl test.pl will run /usr/bin/perl test.pl
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
perl test.pl doesn't ignore the #! line
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
Comment Utility
Interesting.  I never noticed that before.  It's definitely contrary to what I would expect (and, iirc, normal shell processing mechanics (but it's been a long time since I've done much shell scripting so I may be misremembering)).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
from `perldoc perlrun`
       The "#!" line is always examined for switches as the line is being parsed.
...
       If the "#!" line does not contain the word "perl" nor the word "indir"
       the program named after the "#!" is executed instead of the Perl
       interpreter.  This is slightly bizarre, but it helps people on machines
       that don't do "#!", because they can tell a program that their SHELL is
       /usr/bin/perl, and Perl will then dispatch the program to the correct
       interpreter for them.


But I would not consider it reasonable to expect knowledge of such details on an interview question unless the interviewee is given access to the man pages
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
Comment Utility
Dear Experts,

Thank you so much for your time . I am going thru the answers.
The question 3 is , they asked me to show logic in perl to do the combination ...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ah.  I get it now - the logic of permutation.  That's another general algorithm question.  You should be able to Google for most basic algorithm questions:

1) bubble sort (you don't specify the type of sort) - http://www.perlmonks.org/?node_id=113259
3) permutation - http://www.perlmonks.org/?node_id=24270
The correct way to do permutations would be Algorithm::Permute (but I doubt that's the answer they wanted).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
3) I'm still not sure I understand.  Do you want permutation or combination?  And would you want a singular one (if so, which) or plural all (if so, in what order)?   And which logic?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
Comment Utility
Hi Ozo ,

Sorry i really dont know this . This was asked to me in an internal interview. So i thought of learning the answers from experts.

I think they asked me how you will do permutation logic in perl .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
You might do a particular permutation like
@a=@a[1,4,3,2,0];
0