Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy NX-OS over to Nexus 7K bootflash from console port

Posted on 2015-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I need to copy a newer NX-OS over to a Nexus 7K device from the console port, I tried tftp from a system on the network and it timedout so by using the console port it should be much faster. This needs to be done with out any interruption in service and can be done that way.

I’m wanting  a recommendation on the best way to copy over the NX-OS over to the Nexus bootflash. There is plenty of space for the NX-OS on the bootflash for the NX-OS. I can use TFTP, or Secure CRT. I would like a step by step process for this?


Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 40601285
I've never tried (nor considered) to copy OS files over the console port.  The size of the file would make it take a long time. So I'm pretty sure that file transfers through the console port are not supported.

Is there a reason that you can't use the USB or Management Ethernet ports?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 400 total points
ID: 40602430
You can console copy the files but that would take FOREVER. You should be able to configure one of the other ports on the 7K and use it as a management port.

Are there any 5K's, 2K's or any other switches that are connected to your 7K's that can host the files? This will allow you to set the lower end switches as FTP servers and use them as jump points if they are capable.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Berk
Stephen Berk earned 800 total points
ID: 40602467
Like Don suggested, use the USB port. That's what I do. This link describes the file systems and how to copy files, if you need that info.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_0/nx-os/fundamentals/configuration/guide2/fun_nx-os_book/fun_file_systems.html#wp1064088
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 40603509
Do you know the procedure to use the management port?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 40603550
The management port is the default for copying files.

copy flash ftp

Then follow the prompts.

The FTP server has to be on the management network.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Berk earned 800 total points
ID: 40603569
Here's a link on configuring the mgmt0 port on a Nexus 7k: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/best_practices/cli_mgmt_guide/cli_mgmt_bp/connect.html#wp1055673

You can use FTP, TFTP, SFTP, or SCP to copy from a remote host. I don't have the patience to wait for the transfers to complete during a maintenance window, and I can't push files ahead of time, so copying from USB has always been my preferred option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 40604233
Thanks very much guys, all the answers were great, thank Don, Stephen
0