Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall forward Ip to other

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi I need help with this scenario, my company get a new ISP comcast ethernet, but the public IP configuration is different  we use a DMZ port kinda like new network, so that means the internal IP will be different for my servers, I have many user with ODBC connections point to my SQL but now my SQL will be different IP segment , so exist way to keep the IP in that ODBC and forward to the new SQL ip?


Current SQL IP: 10.1.1.101
New IP with new ISP : 10.10.10.101

my problem is too many (400) users to change manually the ODBC IP
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Toby Richards earned 1500 total points
ID: 40601311
If ODBC is configured with the server's name then the client ODBC's should get the new IP from DNS. If not, then another option would be to create a logon script that changes the client's ODBC settings:

regedit /s \\somefileserver\odbc.reg

where "odbc.reg" contains:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\YourODBCName]
"Server"="YourServerName"
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40601391
If you have a sophisticated router/firewall for accessing the DMZ, it could perform IP address translation for the old to the new IP. But that is a setup full of pitfalls.
Best option is as posted above.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40602427
I would look at updating the route table and possibly the TNS host file.  That can be scripted to cut your time in half when updating.
0