Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to recover DB on Exchange 2013 (Win 2012 R2)

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Dears,
I have a difficult issue : one of my client's users has mistakenly deleted a contact group in his Outlook and can't find it anymore.
Of course, I first checked in the deleted items and recovered items throuch the OWA, with no luck unfortunately.
Because I'm currently migrating all the services from a sbs 2008 to several virtual Win 2012 R2 hosted on vmware, the Backup Exec won't help, he wasn't already reconfigured for the new configuration and the Exchange 2007 is no more (uninstalled completely)
I then recovered the DB where the user's mailbox is located with the VEEAM (last version) without real issue but discovered that the state of the DB was "dirty shutdown".
I then tried to make a soft repair with the command "Eseutil /R E02 /l D:\DB\RECOVER /d D:\DB\RECOVER" but it failed nearly at the end with an error 510 (see attachment)
To be sure, I did a full reset of the access to the folder and put everyone in full control but no change...
I tried to put it in another folder but no change
Because it failed, I tried to do it in Hardware repair but it failed too with an error 1032 (see attachment)
I then tried to get another version of the DB through VEEAM but got the same results :-(
Could you help me figure it out ? Tell me if I'm doomed or not ?
Thanks forwards for your help

Best regards
Laurent
eseutil-r.JPG
eseutil-P.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Laurent Ulrich
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1200 total points
ID: 40601334
According to Microsoft -510 error means the following:

This error indicates that Exchange was unable to write to the current log file. The log disk may be full, a hardware error may have made the disk inaccessible, or another process may have locked the log file.

Have you verified that there is at 110% disk free when compared to the size of the DB (i.e. if you DB is 10 GB then you will need minimum of 11 GB free on the disk where the logs are located).  Also ensure to turn off other services such as AV as well as dismount all DBs to be sure there is nothing mounted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurent Ulrich
ID: 40601430
Following your advise, I added space and the message is now the one attached
eseutil-rv2.JPG
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 800 total points
ID: 40601519
Looks like you are missing log files. See this article here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810198?wa=wsignin1.0

You may want to try restoring again from Veeam to a new location. Make sure you have enough space and kick off the recovery again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurent Ulrich
ID: 40602641
You were right but the problem was more general, the installed version of veeam didn't permit to backup correctly the Exchange and thus the logs were corrupted at each backup.
I made a /P repair and was able to recover the mailbox of the user.

Thanks for your help :-)

Best regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40602928
Glad you got it going!
0