Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Recommendation for the bookkeeping software

Posted on 2015-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
What do other people using for bookkeeping tools?  I know companies have things like Certify.  There you can snap a photo of your receipts from the mobile app and organize it (date/expense) and it goes straight into the system for approval.  So you don't have to keep physical receipts and papers.  
What about personal or like independent consulting firm.  Is there other free tools like that or cheaper ones?
Please advice.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 400 total points
ID: 40601403
I use Sage myself. It's very good for my purposes.
Quickbooks seems to be very popular.

There are free options ...
http://www.freeaccountingsoftware.com.au/
http://www.gnucash.org/
and others
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40601431
Does it have an app to scan receipts also?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 40603328
If you have an outside accountant, I would check to see what they recommend for transfer or use by them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Katie Pierce
Katie Pierce earned 400 total points
ID: 40603540
Have you heard of Dave Ramsey?  He's a big money guru.  He endorses FreshBooks: http://www.freshbooks.com/ for cloud accounting.  And they have that receipt feature you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40603621
Never heard. But I'm not an accountant by any means.  I will check it out.  Thanks Katie.

Dh, I don't have an outside CPA.  Always did things on my own with TurboTax.  But you got a good point.  Maybe now is a time to have one :)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Leslie Bloom
Leslie Bloom earned 800 total points
ID: 40617405
For receipt tracking I've heard good things about Receipt Bank - http://www.receipt-bank.com/

Xero is powerful for invoicing and accounting help as well. Plus it's cloud based, so you can access it from any remote sites you might be working from. It might be just what you are looking for. Plus people have amazing things to say about it and they keep expanding their functionality - https://www.xero.com/

To better answer, it's helpful to know exactly what your main needs are. You mention receipt tracking, is this a primary goal? Are you looking to better automate your invoices as a contractor?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40627221
HI Leslie, More like a receipt tracking.  Wish there're no paper receipts.  So when the tax season I can just uploaded into the turbotax.  I do taxes on my own.  
What would you recommend?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Leslie Bloom
Leslie Bloom earned 800 total points
ID: 40628613
I believe there are a lot of good applications to use for this task. A lot of which have a separate web interface and mobile app (the mobile app will be handy in staying on top of everything while you are on the go).

Expenseit - http://www.expenseit.com/
Receipt Bank - http://www.receipt-bank.com/
ShoeBoxed - https://www.shoeboxed.com/ (my brother swears by this one)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 400 total points
ID: 40639776
Take a look at www.lemon.com
They have tax preparation applications (some of which are free) for iPhone, Android or Windows. You would track your expenses and have them organized in their own categories like medical, etc.
Scanned receipts are a feature.

Another good one that is highly recommended is www.expensify.com.
it offers unlimited receipt upload and expense importing.
-------------
We use TurboTax too and the premier edition. Our account data is uploaded to TurboTax and all we do is print them out and sign and mail to the IRS.
0