Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 - how to step into the code

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
My oS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Access 2013.  I have a small form in Access where I have written some code, and i would like to step into the code, to see what line is being executed until the end of the procedure.  i had inserted by clicking on the Step into under Run, but when I ran the code from the command button, it just ran thru, and did not execute line by line.  How do i implement for the code to execute line by line.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40601352
after the name of the sub, place Stop

sub mysub()
Stop

then to proceed with the code line line by line press F8
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40601501
Along with the Stop mentioned by Rey, you can also add breakpoints in your code by either clicking on the bar to the left of the code you want to stop at or pressing F7 on your keyboard.

Ron
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40601642
Both comments are fine.

Another variation when checking code is to insert a message box just before required code.

MsgBox ("Press Ctl+Alt+Break if you like to step into code")

Open in new window


When message is displayed Press Ctl+Alt+Break and click Debug to step into code.

When testing part of code, you can move the Message Box to a new location. When done, just comment the line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40601700
a clean code, thank u.
0