Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LINQ - Group By Question

Posted on 2015-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hello all,

So I have a List that what I need to do is GroupBy a certain field then take each group and iterate through that group.   What I have is a List<MyViewModel> and it has a field called DataSourceID.   I need to GroupBy this field and then for each group I need to call an Insert statement to insert a audit record then I will get a AuditID back and then I need to iterate through that Group to create records and set that AuditID to each of those records.   For example:

DataSourceID      CustomerName      CustomerLocation
1                            ABC                           Arizona
2                            DEF                           California
1                            GHI                           Nevada
1                            JKL                             Massachusetts
2                            MNO                         New Hampshire

So I would want to get two sets to loop through and for each set create a single insert statement then loop through that group.

Hope this makes sense.
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40601435
Hi sbornstein2;

Try the below query, it will do what you want.

// Test data      
List<MyViewModel> mylist = new List<MyViewModel>() {
    new MyViewModel() { DataSourceID = 1, CustomerName = "ABC", CustomerLocation = "Arizona" },
    new MyViewModel() { DataSourceID = 2, CustomerName = "DEF", CustomerLocation = "California" },
    new MyViewModel() { DataSourceID = 1, CustomerName = "GHI", CustomerLocation = "Nevada" },
    new MyViewModel() { DataSourceID = 1, CustomerName = "JKL", CustomerLocation = "Massachusetts" },
    new MyViewModel() { DataSourceID = 2, CustomerName = "MNO", CustomerLocation = "New Hampshire" }
};

// Linq query
var results = from mvm in mylist
              group mvm by mvm.DataSourceID into myGroup
              select myGroup;

// Iterate through each group
foreach (var grouping in results)
{
    // Iterate through each record in each group
    foreach (var recordinGroup in grouping)
    {
        // create records and set that AuditID to each of those records
        // ....
        Console.WriteLine("{0}\t{1}\t{2}", recordinGroup.DataSourceID, recordinGroup.CustomerName, recordinGroup.CustomerLocation);
    }
}

// Test Class
public class MyViewModel                        
{                                               
    public int DataSourceID { get; set; }       
    public string CustomerName { get; set; }    
    public string CustomerLocation { get; set; }
}    

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40601531
for some reason I am not seeing the properties come up in the foreach loop such as grouping.DataSourceID its just showing the aggregate properties like All, Select etc.  maybe missing a using statement?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40601547
Try changing this line of the code

foreach (var recordinGroup in grouping)

to this

foreach (MyViewModel recordinGroup in grouping)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40601604
Unable to cast object of type 'Grouping[System.Int32,ClientBilling.Web.UI.Common.ViewModels.PortfolioMarketValueEntryViewModel]' to type 'ClientBilling.Web.UI.Common.ViewModels.PortfolioMarketValueEntryViewModel'.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40601618
Lets start with posting your implementation of the query I posted and the classes involved with the query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40601649
Its not enumerating.  I can get the DataSourceID in the first loop with the .Key.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40601661
In order to figure out what is happening I need to see how you implemented the query I posted and the classes that it is working with.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisfr
ID: 40603568
for some reason I am not seeing the properties come up in the foreach loop such as grouping.DataSourceID
Fernando's code contains recordinGroup.DataSourceID, not grouping.DataSourceID. Maybe you didn't copied it correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40607854
thank you I figured it with your query
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40607863
Not a problem sbornstein2, glad I was able to help.
0