Solved

High quality HTML WYSIWYG editor that won't mess with my compliant XHTML?

Posted on 2015-02-10
7
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
If I build a website using hand-coded, compliant HTML/CSS/JS, and it gets passed off to a client who is going to modify it using a WYSIWYG HTML editor, is there a recommendation of software which will do the least amount of damage? I'm not talking about a TEXTAREA editor, but an actual program like Dreamweaver, etc. I'm looking for something that won't add its own stylesheets, move my <head> elements around, add its own proprietary tags, etc. Keep my stuff as intact as possible. Does such a thing exist?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40601449
In your hand coding, can you create editable areas like you can in Dreamweaver?
Then let your client use dreamweaver on the editable regions.

Maybe you need a Content Management System.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_content_management_system
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40601458
I'm not really very familiar with Dreamweaver. If it is possible to specify editable areas, and have Dreamweaver respect those areas, that could definitely be a possible solution.

I don't think a CMS will work in this case.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 40601535
I'm not really very familiar with Dreamweaver. If it is possible to specify editable areas, and have Dreamweaver respect those areas, that could definitely be a possible solution.

Yes, this is possible but in practice may not work well. Basically you create a Dreamweaver template and declare everything except selected comment areas off-limits from changes. The template gets applied to all child pages in the site.

In practice, this doesn't work all that well if the site is already established because applying a template to existing pages with content is painful and often results in problems.  Furthermore, if the end users add styled elements via Dreamweaver, it will attempt to write those styles into the head of the document instead of the main CSS file and also name them "style1", "style2", etc. which gets very confusing in short order.  Technically speaking, you can restrict style creation if you convert to DW templating and deploy Contribute for end users but that adds yet another layer of complexity.

You may be better off creating a simple CMS-like interface that uses TinyMCE or the CKEditor on an admin page that end users can add/edit/remove content via a database and then call the correct database entry in each page container for front-end use.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40601639
That's sort of what I was afraid of, and what I was trying to avoid. I was hoping somebody, somewhere, had created a WYSIWYG HTML editor that works more like a TinyMCE.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40601805
TinyMCE works like TinyMCE :)

But wysiwyg editors that are complete web page editors attempt to work the whole page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40603915
I guess this answers my question. What I'm looking for doesn't really exist.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40603949
Not in the way you hope, no.

Dreamweaver or Dreamweaver + Contribute with a fair amount of effort to whip it into shape is the closest to what you want.  But CMS's predominate for a reason these days...
0