[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 hangs while trying to shut down

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
We have a domain controller running Windows Server 2008 Standard SP2 32-bit which is not able to shut down properly and gets stuck while trying with the message "Shutting Down".

It appears as though the server is trying to close active applications and/or services and is unable to do so. Since the Event Logs stop before the server gets stuck, it does not provide any information on what application or service is causing the issue.

What would be the best way to diagnose this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602875
First things first try, setting HKEY_USERS\.Default\Control Panel\Desktop\AutoEndTasks from 0 to 1

This will force all processes to end automatically when users either log off or shut down the computer.

Does this occur when you reboot as well or just shut downs?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40603062
Often, CTRL-C or ALT-F4 will end the process which is causing the hang and you might find that doing this one or two times solves the problem.
Otherwise, Process Monitor from Sysinternals ( https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645 ) can be set to do detailed logging and how to do it is detailed here: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/ssw_aix_53/com.ibm.aix.prftools/doc/prftools/prftools09.htm%23wq513
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40628680
Thank you VB ITS and Davis.
0