[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Vmware seeing existing LUNs on a SAN via iSCSI

Posted on 2015-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Here is the situation.  I have a client that has a Dell NAS with 2 LUNS created on the NAS.  Physical Disk 'A' can see LUN 1 and Physical Disk 'B' can see LUN 2.  Both Physical servers are connected to the NAS via iSCSI.

They have recently implemented a VMWare server and we are trying to connect the VMWare server to the NAS via iSCSI.  It sees the NAS, but keeps saying "no devices".  I have attached a screenshot of the VMware configuration.

What step am I missing?
Vmware-connection-to-existing-SAN-LUNs.J
0
Comment
Question by:KPI1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40601508
Both Physical servers are connected to the NAS via iSCSI.

What are these servers ? ESXi Hosts ?

Have you added the iSCSI Software IQN to the permissions or ACLs of the LUNs, but before you do this....

are all these servers ESXi hosts?

You cannot have Windows and ESXi hosts access the same LUN
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPI1
ID: 40601871
The current "physical" servers I refer to are a Standalone Windows 2003 server (Server A) and a Standalone Windows 2008 server (Server B).  These are Dell servers and so is the SAN.

I didn't think Windows servers and ESXi servers could see the same LUN, but my Dell server person said it's possible.  The idea is not to have the Windows server share the LUN with ESXi.  ESXi would only access it if the Windows server failed.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40601900
So you have two servers (2003) and (2008). access the same LUNs ? - if so this will cause file system corruption.

I didn't think Windows servers and ESXi servers could see the same LUN, but my Dell server person said it's possible.

Dell server person is talking rubbish! - Not possible, and will cause corruption, Windows cannot read VMware VMFS, and VMware ESXi cannot read NTFS!

ESXi would only access it if the Windows server failed.

Sorry, not going to work.

You would need to have a Windows VM.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 500 total points
ID: 40602161
>Physical Disk 'A' can see LUN 1 and Physical Disk 'B' can see LUN 2.

Do you mean Physical Windows Server 'A' etc.? IF so them each server sees a different LUN which is fine. It's also possible for a VM to have one of these LUNs presented to it by configuring the SAN so that the VMware server has access to it and configuring VMware to pass the LUN to the OS using RDM. Just make sure the physical windows server and VM do not have access at the same time by only having one of them running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPI1
ID: 40602229
Yes, I mean Physical server 'A' (Windows 2003 server) can access LUN 1 on the SAN.  It can not see LUN2 on the SAN.  Physical server 'B' (Windows 2008 server) can access LUN2 but can't see LUN 1 on the SAN.

When you say,
 "It's also possible for a VM to have one of these LUNs presented to it by configuring the SAN so that the VMware server has access to it and configuring VMware to pass the LUN to the OS using RDM. Just make sure the physical windows server and VM do not have access at the same time by only having one of them running.".

That's exactly what I am trying to do.  Can you point me to more documentation on configuring VMWare to pass the LUN to the OS using RDM?

Thank you.



Can you point
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40602613
If you want to do RDM, then see here:-

https://www.vmadmin.co.uk/resources/35-esxserver/58-rdmvm
0