Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange mailbox default mailbox database

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
So the original mailbox database we setup exchange with is no longer in use.   We migrated all objects to the new database and set the original database offline.  Now when ever we make a mailbox it ends up being created in the offline database.  The server is SBS 2008 (basically server 2008 r1, and exchange 2007) .  I can't find a command or setting that says make the new database the default location for all new mailbox's.  Does anyone know how to do that?
Thanks I tried looking this up for 3 days now.
0
Comment
Question by:Strider10
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40601533
Hi, what about just deleting the offline database in EMC?

Is there a reason you are keeping it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40602254
Who not you can delete that ...If there is no use
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602327
Are you creating these mailboxes manually through the Exchange Management Console or through the SBS Console?

Either way, it looks like you need to change the name of the old database (or delete it if it's of no use) then rename the new database to simply Mailbox Database. This is because SBS is hard-coded to use this particular database name for new mailboxes.

See this article for more information: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/05/27/no-exchange-mailbox-created-for-new-users-in-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Strider10
ID: 40604709
Thanks I was thinking of deleting it didn't know about having to rename it!
0