[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual studio 2012 how to add menu icon for returning to previous location?

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
There was an icon that I can click so the cursor would jump to previous file/loc that I was looking at.  How to add that back to the top menu?  I clicked the drop down add/remove button but couldn't find it.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40601549
I don't have VS2012 (VS2010 and VS2013) but I believe you are looking for the Standard Toolbar:Access the Standard Toolbar by way of the View Menu.Access the Standard Toolbar by way of right-clicking the current toolbars.-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40601559
If you have the standard toolbar already and are missing the associated back button, you can use 'Add or Remove Buttons' from the toolbars menu:Capture.JPG-saige-
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40601652
If you have back and forward buttons on your mouse, these should perform the navigation as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40601664
i have Standard tool bar.  I haven't used this since 4 years ago so either I don't remember the icon or they changed the icon. but I found it, thank you.
0