Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will DNS forwarder help accessing websites on the internet

Posted on 2015-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Network environment:

Windows SBS 2008, DNS currently forwarding to HughesNet DNS IP Address and no Conditional Forwarders are configured. Using HughesNet satellite to connect to internet. Using Netgear Prosafe router that connects to HughesNet modem, which then connects to the antennae.

Problem:

Users experience "Webpage cannot be displayed". Most webpages that users go to are regular webpages that shouldn't have any problems displaying. Should I point the Forwarder to a different IP Address other than the HughesNet IP Address? If I should, what Forwardering IP Address should I use and should I have Conditional Forwarders configured?
0
Comment
Question by:Tlingit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40601631
Users experience "Webpage cannot be displayed".

Is this in fact a DNS issue or an internet issue? Can you ping the website in question when this happens? If you can ping the website by IP put the IP address in a browser and see if you can get to the page without any issues.

If it is DNS related have you tried to use something like 8.8.8.8 (google dns) for testing purposes?

Will.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40601666
Per Will's comment, if this is really a DNS issue, you have two choices.  One is Will's suggestion. The other is to remove the forwarder(s) completely and just use the root hints.  This is my suggestion and is a perfectly legitimate way to configure DNS.  I haven't found a lot of difference over the years in terms of response time using either option.  Forwarders can be problematical, especially if the response time is actually slowing down or impeding your ability to get to websites.  If the forwarder(s) go down/don't respond for some reason, you're stuck.

Try it without any forwarders - just remove them from your DNS settings and check the root hints tab just to be sure that it's populated correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40601680
I can ping google's IP Address 74.125.25.99 or 104, but I can't ping www.google.com. I just tried putting the IP Address of google in IE and that works, but if I put www.google.com I get this Webpage cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40601687
@hypercat
How do I know if the root hints are populated correctly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40601696
They will look like this:

Root Hints tab
There should be 13 of them in all.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40601717
Under the forwarders Tab there is a checkbox for "use root hints if forwarders are not available" however i would not use this method as root hints are terrible for performance as it is an iterative DNS query rather than a recursive dns query.

I would just add another external DNS server as a forwarder for testing.

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40601743
When I go into Forwarder properties in Edit Forwarders, the number of seconds to timeout is set to 3, should I increase this number to 10 or some number higher since it is a satellite connection? Also right below this it says, "The server FQDN will not be available if the appropriate reverse lookup zones and entries are not configured." I don't have any corresponding IP address in reverse entry configured, do I need reverse entries for this IP address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40601834
I noticed in the Forwarder Edit window that it shows it's trying to validate the DNS IP addresses.  And then it puts a red mark by all IP addresses and says it timed out during this process.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40601854
There's apparently something wrong with those IP addresses.  Have you tried using Google - the 8.8.8.8 address that Will suggested?  Or as I suggested, at least temporarily you can remove all forwarders and use only the root hints.  At that point, once you can browse the Internet, if you want to go back and use forwarders again, you can connect to your ISP's website and determine what the correct IP addresses are.
0