Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Outlook 2013 MRXSMB 50

Posted on 2015-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-04
Hello,

I have multiple users running Windows 8.1 and Outlook 2013 32bit.  We use cached-exchange mode and each user has a series of PST files stored on a network share.

I am seeing a number of mrxsmb 50 warnings in the event logs, and the end user's Outlook crashes when these events happen.

This is strictly an issue with Outlook 2013 and Windows 8.1,  Clients using Windows 7 and Outlook 2013 are fine, as well as clients running Windows 8.1 with Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:aktharchowdhury
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40601623
This is a networking issue and Microsoft does not recommend that .pst files are on file shares they should be local. Why are not all the emails inside of exchange?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:aktharchowdhury
ID: 40601629
I realize that PST are not recommended to be on a network share, however realistically I would say 99% of people store them there.  The issue is specific to Windows 8.1 clients with Outlook 2013.  Like I said previously the issue doesn't occur when you use Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40602854
Do you have network drives mapped via Group Policy Preferences, and are the PST files stored on one of these mapped drives?

If the answer is yes to the above, are these GPP drive maps set to Replace?
GPP-Drive-Map---Replace.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:aktharchowdhury
ID: 40603258
Yes, I do have the drives mapped via GPP and replace.

I installed this patch last night, and hoping it will solve the issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2732673
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603280
That hotfix is meant to be installed on the client side that is experiencing the issue and not the file server but if it fixes the problem for you then great.

Otherwise try modifying your GPP drive maps to Update instead of Replace. I believe the Group Policy refresh interval (set to 90 minutes by default with a 0-30 minutes random offset) is disconnecting then reconnecting the network drive which is causing this issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:aktharchowdhury
ID: 40614380
By changing the drive in question to Update instead of replace, the issue seems to be resolved.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40614400
Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:aktharchowdhury
ID: 40759495
I am having this issue again with a new wave of Windows 8.1 machines.  I have tried changing the GPO drive mapping to Update and it is still occurring. Any thoughts?
0