Solved

Dual Axis

Posted on 2015-02-10
8
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Experts,

How would I be able to present this data in a graph per year and quarter?  I think it is dual axis.

ie:  Board Operators 1 compared to Board Operators 2 over each year and quarter.
EE---Dual-Axis.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 167 total points
ID: 40601621
In the chart ribbon, select "Change Chart Type", then select the series and you can select "Secondary Axis" for it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 40601728
Hello,

can you mock up a chart with the drawing tools and explain what the desired outcome is?  If you want columns on different axes, then you will need to change the data layout considerably. Before we go into that, I'd like to know what you really want to show.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40602699
Is this what you want I just madeup 2 types of graph line and Bar

gowflow
EE---Dual-Axis.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:teylyn
teylyn earned 166 total points
ID: 40602768
Ouch, my eyes are hurting. 3D column charts --- noooooooo!

Gowflow, with all due respect, but how does that answer the question? That's just a plain data dump into a chart.

For a comparison between two data sets, you would need to chart one group of data on a different axis. Using a column chart, this would require a staggered data layout.

This would be a bit of work on the original data.

Hence my question to pdvsa for clarification and a mock-up of the desired result.

Why don't we wait for the response before charging into blind click-and-chart activities?

cheers, teylyn
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40602788
well for me it was a simple question but if your read it to be complex then yes it can be a possibility, so then lets wait to see OP's answer.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 167 total points
ID: 40602826
I don't know, here is an other attempt adding total per year. I hope not going to be showered again !!!
gowflow
EE---Dual-Axis-V01.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40603087
Thank you.  Sorry for my tardy reply.  I will respond soon.   My "real" job has been taking my time lately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40605467
Experts, thank you.  I appreciate the comments.   I split them between all.  My dataset has been changing and is now in a different format. Once I know more I will possibly ask another question.
0