[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting a script

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
hi,

I am looking for a script to produce a report in csv format that shows first name, surname, display name, UPN and user logon name from a windows 2003 active directory domain server. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40601706
Do you have powershell installed on this domain controller?

See below link for Powershell cmdlets against  2003 domain controllers.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ashleymcglone/archive/2011/03/17/step-by-step-how-to-use-active-directory-powershell-cmdlets-against-2003-domain-controllers.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40601707
Install Quest PowerGui and then run the following command from PowerGui Script Editor (that is if you do not have any Win2K8 DC/AD Web Services running):

Get-QADUser | ft givenname, sn, dn, samaccountname -AutoSize | out-file c:\directory\filename.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 40603167
Hi,

I installed the Quest PowerGui, however how do i do the Get-QADUser?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40603231
You need to have powershell installed on the server for this to work. PowerGUI runs on top of powershell, which is why it is not working as expected.

Will.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603289
You do not need to install PowerGUI on the server, you could just install it on a workstation which has PowerShell.
0