Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to export or strip multiple email attachments in outlook that have the same name such as resume.doc

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Export or Strip Email Attachments in Outlook, Using this method, is there any way to collate\organize multiple attachments with the same name such as resume.doc or do you have to rename and save each attachment individually?

 Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:MCSwabon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Toby Richards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40601702
It seems to me that you're looking for Sperry Software's Attachment Save Outlook plug-in.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40605763
No need to purchase anything. There are free tools for that. For example, Save Attachments utility can export all attachments with a given name (specify resume.doc in the Include attachments option). Remove Attachments utility can strip required ones from your emails. These utilities can be run right from your Outlook (ribbon or context menu on messages) or using a standalone launcher application.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend these tools because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:R. Toby Richards
R. Toby Richards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40608025
Your products are not free for commercial use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40608099
Even commercial version costs $15 (for a single utility) in opposite to Sperry's $35.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MCSwabon
ID: 40608181
The Sperry software worked great!

Even though we had to purchase a license it was well woth it!
0