Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I limit which machines on my network can send email through my Exchange 2010 server?

Posted on 2015-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
How do I limit which machines on my network can send email through my Exchange 2010 server?  I want to limit this to only a few specific application servers.  In Exchange 2003 this was configured in the properties of the SMTP Virtual Server on the Access tab and then the Relay button.  Then under Relay Restrictions you would select the Only the List Below radio button and add the ip addresses of the machines you wanted.  I don’t see how to do this in Exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:hitchineris
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40601791
You can lock down your Receive Connectors to only accept mail from certain IPs. You'd want to set up a dedicated receive connector to do this. If you apps support authentication you can lock them down even further. Check the screenshot below for this process in 2010.

Paul Cunningham has a great article on this here as well.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010/

2015-02-10-16-14-07.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40602347
Are the machines running a standard user account etc?

Perhaps if you elaborate on the exact problem instead of asking for the solution there may be a simpler way to achieve your desired result?

IE make an account without exchange so a user cannot log in.
Lock down the machine so it has no outlook.

Can you explain your specific problem and we can make the best suggestion for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitchineris
ID: 40602445
Hi Gareth Thanks for your reply.  There is a receive connector set up just like you pictured.  But I am able to send mail through this exchange server from servers whose IP addresses are not in the list.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602938
Sounds like they are sending through another one of the Receive Connectors then. How many receive connectors do you have? The default out of the box connectors are just Client and Default.

Can you also do Get-ReceiveConnector | FL and post the results here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitchineris
ID: 40626352
Thanks for the replies.   I will look at the configuration of my recieve connectors as soon and update as I can.
0