Solved

Excel 2010 How can I change a chart's x-axis labeling?

Posted on 2015-02-10
10
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I select a column of data (33 items) and create a simple 2D column chart from it. The x-axis number is 1..33 but I want it to be 0..32. If I right-click the x-axis labels I get a "Format Axis" menu but no ability to start the label at zero.

TIA,

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:Ed Covney
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40601772
Right click on the chart and choose "format Axis".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ed Covney
ID: 40601827
Martin -

Been there a dozen times - where/how do I change the starting value from 1 to 0?

Thanks

Format-Axis.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 40601847
Hello,

if you don't specify the X axis labels from a cell range, Excel will number the categories, starting at 1, like in the top chart of the screenshot.  If you want to have labels that start with 0, then enter the numbers into the sheet and select that range as the X axis labels.

chart
cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40601848
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 40601861
Right-click on the axis and then choose "Select Data".
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 40601902
ProfessorJimJam, this is the second post within a few minutes where you post a blind link to an add-in, without providing any further information. In both cases the tool will not do what the asker is after. Please don't just post a link. Explain how to use the tool.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ed Covney
ID: 40601903
Martin -

Thanks - that got it !!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40601907
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 40601910
Ed, what was wrong with my answer?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ed Covney
ID: 40602093
Teylyn,

Maybe nothing was wrong. I was never able to find the "Axis Labels" form you provided. I've only been playing Excel / VBA for about 6 weeks so without details for getting from pt A to pt B, I'm kind of lost.

Anyway, I tried what you suggested and I couldn't get it to work, Martin's answer only took me 2 or 3 tries to find and effect the needed change.

I do very much appreciate your efforts. I'll talk with you more of the y-axis side!

- Ed
0