Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows xp master boot record

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I have a device (panel in an instrument) that uses Windows XP. Just recently it started booting to a message about not being able to find the MBR. I don't have a system recover disk...is there somehow I can repair the MBR and get this device booting again?
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40601873
Not without a repair disk or the original CD.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 40601878
You need to have the setup CD so that you can access the recovery console.
Once you are at the console, basically a dos prompt you will type in this command to fix it
fixmbr   Your damaged MBR will now be replaced with a new master boot record and your computer should now be able to boot properly. Note that you may also want to run the fixboot  command to repair the boot sector with a new one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 40602037
Any Windows XP CD should work to get you to the command line - ask around and see if anyone you know has one lying around.  Worst case, buy one on eBay!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40602205
Download XP here
http://getintopc.com/softwares/operating-systems/windows-xp-sp3/
It's not a pirate site. You will need your own XP product key.

Use ImgBurn to make a dvd.

Then follow these instructions ....
http://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/fix-mbr-xp-vista/
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602550
here the complete repair set :
Boot using the Windows XP installation disk, press R. Then type the following commands:
note : you can test after each command

      FIXMBR
      FIXBOOT
      BOOTCFG /rebuild

      cd\
      copy E:\i386\NTLDR c:\
      ATTRIB -arsh ntldr
      copy e:\i386\NTDETECT.COM
      ATTRIB -arsh ntdetect.com c:\

E: should be the location of your CDRom where you have the Windows install disk located.
and check if those files are in the root :   NTLDR   boot.ini     ntdetect.com

Contents of the boot.ini file :
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

check this too for more info :  http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm#What_if_none_of_the_options_worked?
0