Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Automatic Updates

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hey all.

So, I do have a GPO to automatically apply Windows updates from our WSUS and reboot if necessary at 3am.

I have seen in two occasions that while logged in, a server gives me the warning that it needs to reboot in order to finish applying updates and boom! It reboots out of the blue.

What setting am I missing?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40601919
In my point of view servers should never be automatically updated. You should always do that manually. Then you are there to recover from a problem should something unforeseen happen. Besides that, particularly last year m$ prematurely released several updates that were buggy and caused major issues. So if you wait 1 or 2 weeks after patch Tuesday, and then initiate the updates manually, chances are better that buggy updates have been removed.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602645
Ensure that "No auto restart with logged on user for schedule automatic update installation" setting is enabled.

Also ensure that "always automatically restart at schedule time" setting is not configured.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 40614721
Thank you, Mahesh.  That was it.

Also, may I add.  I enabled and configured "Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations"
The default for this setting is 10 minutes.  So, when users are logged in, the would have to manually select the maximum (4 hours) to avoid being logged out.
0