Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Tape Drive Back Software suggestions that will control an IBM TS3100 Tape library with LTO5 drive.

Posted on 2015-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I am looking for a low cost backup solution that will run on a MS 2008R2 server.  Need it to backup one directory on the server that contains approx. 1.2TB of data to an IBM TS3100 Tape Library with an LTO5 drive in it.  I have tested Veeam and it works but since I do not need anything fancy, I am looking for a lower cost solution.  Would appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:9thTee
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40601920
Have you looked at BackupExec as it is very affordable for a single server license.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603427
Backup Exec is probably the most popular small business backup application, but many people have been less than happy with recent program upgrades and changes in functionality.
Also consider HP Data Protector Single Server Edition as a formal backup application with full support for tape libraries. (Note: The Single Server Edition supports libraries up to 10 slots -- I don't know if it simply won't work with your 3100, or if it will only use 10 slots.)

What size are the files that you're dealing with?  An LTO-5 tape holds 1.5TB native, so your entire backup set can fit on one tape.  LTO technology now includes Linear Tape File System or LTFS.  By loading a driver, the tape appears to be a file system just like a disk.  Files can be copied and read from the tape through drag and drop operations.  I don't think I'd use LTFS with a bunch of small or tiny files, but if your TB of data is primarily large files, you might want to consider it.   See http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/storage/tape/ltfs/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40604508
Common products are:
ARCserve
BackupExec
TSM
DataProtector
Commvault

But the cheapest will be Windows Server Backup that comes free with windows, as long as windows recognizes the tape library, otherwise you will have to locate the appropiate driver from here:

IBM Tape Device Drivers Installation and User's Guide
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=ssg1S7002972
0