Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing adobe creative cloud offline

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
8,780 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi,

I'm new to Adobe Creative Cloud collection.

I recently purchased the complete Adobe Creative collection

So when I login to adobe with my adobe id the first thing I install is the Creative Cloud desktop application.

That file is called CreativeCloudeSet-Up and it is about 658 KB in size.

When I run this file I noticed that it installed Creative Cloud dashboard.

So on this dashboard, I can see the logos for all the apps I have such as Dreamwaver, Photoshop, Flash, etc...

https://helpx.adobe.com/creative-cloud/help/creative-cloud-desktop.html

Next to the logo in the dashboard it has a link called Install.

If  click on Install, it installs that application on my computer.

Is there a way to just download the creative cloud applications without installing it and just install it later?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 40601987
Creative Cloud is an online subscription service. From what I've heard you'll need to connect during installation and at least once every 30 days.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602046
Do I need to be online to access my desktop apps?
No, the desktop applications in Creative Cloud, such as Photoshop and Illustrator, are installed directly on your computer, so you don’t need an ongoing Internet connection to use them.

An Internet connection is required the first time you install and license your apps, but you can use the apps in offline mode with a valid software license. The desktop apps will attempt to validate your software licenses every 30 days.

Annual members can use the apps for up to 99 days in offline mode. Month-to-month members can use the software for up to 30 days in offline mode.

Ref: https://helpx.adobe.com/creative-cloud/faq.html#basics
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40602114
Basically the install is the download.  So just install what you want to use once.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sno0401
ID: 40604220
Hi. I know I'm late and that there is an accepted solution, but from what I understand from the question, the asker is looking for offline installers. This is possible - here is a link with instructions:

http://prodesigntools.com/adobe-cc-2014-direct-download-links.html
0