Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up 2 smart hosts for different domains hosted on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi

We have two domains on our Exchange 2003 domainlong.co.uk and domainshort.co.uk. We have Smart Host 1 but it only accepts one domain domainlong.co.uk so they created another Smart Host 2 for domain domainshort.co.uk.
The question is how to configure Exchange 2003 to use Smart Host 1 for domain domainlong.co.uk  and to use Smart Host 2 for domain domainshort.co.uk.

Thank you for your help.
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Skowyrski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40602207
You need to create MX records for both domains internally & Externally.

than Needs to create recipient policy .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Skowyrski
ID: 40602637
I have got recipient policy which added both domains.
How do I create MX internally? Why would Exchange 2003 need internal MX record for my domains when sending emails out?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602700
Exchange doesn't do sender based routing. It only does recipient based routing.
You would need to find a third party utility to route the email in the way that you wish.

You should also upgrade - Exchange 2003 is very old and no longer supported. Although later versions of Exchange do not do sender based routing either, still requiring a third party transport plugin.

Nothing to do with MX records.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Skowyrski
ID: 40602812
Thank you Simon. That's what I thought but needed to double check.
We will be moving emails to Office 365 later on this year so this is my last Exchange 2003.

Have a good one
Tom
0