Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activesync Exchange 2003 - users cannot sync their phones to their own accounts

Posted on 2015-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
My client has a Windows 2003 server and Exchange 2003. They are running Outlook and activesync  their Android and iPhones to the Exchange 2003 server.

Yesterday the priv1.stm file corrupted and listed as 0 bytes. I renamed the .stm file and ran a eseutil /p /createstm "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb" to resolve the issue.

Now, none of the mobile devices will sync incoming data from their respective Exchange accounts. Email, however can be sent through the Exchange server from the device.

If I delete the Exchange account in the Android or iPhone and then recreate it the device will not connect to the server properly to create the account.

Now get this, if I set up Joe's account on Bob's Android or vise versa the device connects, the account is confirmed and it  sync's fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:InterlinkCo
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40602010
Usually if syncing stops working, it is best to delete the account on the device and set up a new account so it will sync from fresh start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InterlinkCo
ID: 40602225
We did delete the account from the device. However, once deleted the account would not set back up on that device.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602291
Sounds like you need to delete the device partnership on the mailbox itself.

Do you have the ActiveSync Web Administration Tool installed on your Exchange server? If not you can download it from here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=22243

Once you've installed it you can access the mobile admin web site by typing in https://server/mobileadmin in your browser. From here you can search for a mailbox then delete any mobile device partnerships for the given mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InterlinkCo
ID: 40602960
VB ITS,
That is what I was thinking also and downloaded the mobileAdmin software.
I'm getting a 501 error when I goto 'remote wipe' and search under a user. (see below):::::::

Server Error in '/MobileAdmin' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The remote server returned an error: (501) Not Implemented.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (501) Not Implemented.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[WebException: The remote server returned an error: (501) Not Implemented.]
   System.Net.HttpWebRequest.CheckFinalStatus() +680
   System.Net.HttpWebRequest.EndGetRequestStream(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +74
   System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetRequestStream() +234
   Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync.Admin.Mailbox.propFindRequest(String deviceUri) +556
   Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync.Admin.Mailbox.getDevices() +194
   Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync.Admin.Devices.refreshDevicesTable() +138
   Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync.Admin.Devices.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +190
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +67
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +35
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain() +750

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.2504; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.2505
0
 

Author Comment

by:InterlinkCo
ID: 40602978
I see this problem listed in:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26406519.html

I will follow it to see if I have resolution of the 501 error there.
However, any comments are welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InterlinkCo
ID: 40603224
Well, I've resolved the 501 error but am now getting this when trying to search on a user in MobileAdmin::

Server Error in '/MOBILEADMIN' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[WebException: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.]
   System.Net.HttpWebRequest.CheckFinalStatus() +680
   System.Net.HttpWebRequest.EndGetRequestStream(IAsyncResult asyncResult) +74
   System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetRequestStream() +234
   Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync.Admin.Mailbox.propFindRequest(String deviceUri) +556
   Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync.Admin.Mailbox.getDevices() +194
   Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync.Admin.Devices.refreshDevicesTable() +138
   Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync.Admin.Devices.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +190
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +67
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +35
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain() +750

 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.2504; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.2505

Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InterlinkCo
ID: 40604050
The problem has now been resolved.  I deleted the Header information in IIS Default Web Site to complete the fix. I had already done this but found that it had come back.

Thanks a Bunch.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40604428
Sorry InterlinkCo, I had to duck off to sleep after my last comment as it was getting late here in Australia. Happy to hear you managed to resolve that error message though :)
0