?
Solved

TrueCrypt alternative needed to be shared between Windows and Mac machines

Posted on 2015-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
HI

I have been using TrueCrypt to encrypt container on usb drive with ntfs file system on the laptop Windows 7 Pro and Windows pc  Windows 7 Pro of my client. All working perfect. However, my customer added Mac Yosemite OS to the mix recently. I was able to get truecrypt working with automounting like on Windows machines. Nevertheless, it was only read-only usb volumes on Mac. So I managed to install Ntfs-3G driver and got the usb disk with write/read access. But Truecrypt won't mount the encrypted container at all now. It is just sitting there frozen.
So I need alternative to be working in similar way to Truecrypt. To make it is I will explain what I need to achieve:
I need to have data on the laptop and PC to be synced to the usb so the usb disk has the latest versions of the files and can be taken to either of the 3 machines: PC, laptop or Mac. I am using Syncback on Windows machines for syncing. Didn't try it on Mac yet as the encrypted container didn't mount.
I was thinking of getting Cubby Pro subscription and use Direct Sync but it would mean that the data would transmitted through their servers outside of UK which is not allowed in this industry.

I know that truecrypt is not longer being developed so hopefully there is way around it to achieve my goal.

Thank you
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Skowyrski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
adez12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602015
Just use the exFAT file system, so both the PC and Mac can write to the drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40602065
TrueCrypt has forked to VeraCrypt

There's TrueCrypt Next or TCnext https://truecrypt.ch/

There's also ciphershed https://ciphershed.org/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 40609913
It's forked to many projects, the main support seems to actually be with CipherShed, this fork is where the actual development is being done for the former TC code. Now if you want a truly universal solution, switch out the USB's to hardware encryption:
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias%3Delectronics&field-keywords=usb%20keypad%20drive
If your still keen on TC containers, you should use exFat as mentioned above. Note that CipherShed is alpha code, it's not supported and has had many changes since TC ceased to be: https://ciphershed.org/pre-alpha-testing-started/
-rich
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Skowyrski
ID: 40611996
Thank you for all the suggestions. I am going to go for exFAT
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40612343
Are you forgoing encryption?  exFAT is not encrypted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Skowyrski
ID: 40612517
I thought of creating the encrypted container which will have the volume formatted in exFAT and the original USB will be exFAT as well. DIDNT try it yet. Let me give it a go in VMware and come back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Skowyrski
ID: 40612566
Haha, bugger. I can only have FAT32 with Truecrypt but not exFAT. I assume this will work too.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 40613051
Fat32 will work for the base format, and the TC container can be held on that.
-rich
0