[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

View Source on Safari

Posted on 2015-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I have an iPad Air, about 2 months old.

How can I view source on a web page; I need it to debug something I'm developing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40601973
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40601983
To Mohammed Khawaja,

Mine does not work that way. See attached.

Thanks
image.jpg
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40602086
I wonder if this is IOS dependent. My iPhone with Safari works like your picture rkorts.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40602108
I tried the second link but could not get it to work. I will work at trying it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40603521
I got around the problem I had; it was an error in my Javascript.

But it would still be nice to be able to view source in Safari.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40604036
Are you unable to view the source?  I've done it on an iphone and it works.

Both links have the same Javascript code.  You just have to create a bookmark with that javascript code as the "link".  It will "pop up" a new window with the page source that you just need switch to.  When you click on that bookmark, it just runs the javascript code on the current page that you're on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40611126
To serialband,

I don't understand your comment. Can you elaborate?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40611193
In the Bookmark, Give it the name View Source.

Then, where you normally have a link, put this code as the bookmark link.

javascript:(function(){var d=window.open('about:blank'),a=d.document;a.write('<!DOCTYPE html><html><head><title>Loading Source</title></head><body></body></html>');a.close();var b=a.body.appendChild(a.createElement('form'));b.setAttribute('method','post');b.setAttribute('action','http://ole.michelsen.dk/viewsource/?uri='+location.href);var c=b.appendChild(a.createElement('input'));c.setAttribute('type','hidden');c.setAttribute('name','DOM');c.setAttribute('value',encodeURIComponent(document.documentElement.innerHTML));b.submit()})()

Open in new window


In your image, you paste that code into the section where you have http://fwsprinklercdb.infoupdt...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40629576
Some of those points should have gone to the others.  At the very least to @Mohammed Khawaja for providing the links.
0