Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

string in .net

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
I have below string, and I want to extract each information value like

Model No,
ModelName
NetPrice

How can I do that in c#/code behind? Thanks

{
"PackageKey":null,"PackageNo":1,"TotalPackages":1,"Status":"Ok","Data":
"[
{\"ModelNo\":\"A20X\",\"ModelName\":\"20X FUON LENS\",\"NetPrice\":0.0,\"ListPrice\":29.0,\"AMD\":231.0},
{\"ModelNo\":\"AA-FP\",\"ModelName\":\"12 DC POWER SUPPLY\",\"NetPrice\":0.0,\"ListPrice\":10.4,\"AMD\":107.0}
]"
}
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602156
{\"ModelNo\":\"AA-FP\",\"ModelName\":\"12 DC POWER SUPPLY\",\"NetPrice\":0.0,\"ListPrice\":10.4,\"AMD\":107.0}
Model No     AA-FP
ModelName 12 DC POWER SUPPLY
NetPrice        0.0       ??????? OR IS IT List price 10.40 ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40602171
Is this the exact JSON? The reason I ask is that your "Data" property appears to be an array, but you have it quoted, which in JSON land turns it into a string.

Personally, I would create a class that mimics this structure, and then rely on serialization to populate the values. You can use JSON.NET for this task. Its JsonConvert class makes such serialation straight-forward. json2csharp.com is a handy site for turning JSON into a class structure that you can copy/paste into your project.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40602217
It is from wcf Json services.
and we do not have the source codes to view.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40605969
How to do that copy the string?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40609175
I need some instructions how it works. I have no idea.
0