Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What command in Cmd, do I use to copy a folder?

Posted on 2015-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I would like to copy all the contents (some files and a folder) from my USB to C:\Windows\Registration

F:\registration is the USB
0
Comment
Question by:savethehumans
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602124
XCOPY can probably get this job done.  Maybe something like:

XCOPY F:\registration C:\Windows\Registration /S /I


You can get additional info at a command prompt by doing:

XCOPY /?

~bp
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40602194
As a matter of practice, I use XCOPY "x:\Source\*.*" "y:\Destination\Path" /E /C /H /O /V /Y

(That's "ECHO-V-Y" to remember it) and I strongly recommend ALWAYS enclosing the paths in quotes - while not necessary if you don't use spaces in file and folder names, it doesn't hurt and it helps ensure the command executes properly
0