Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you promote multiple DCs at once?

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello,
I was wondering if we can run DCPROMO script simultaneously to bring 8 DCs into 2003 environment without waiting for each DC to finish with replication. Or maybe the other option would be to install them with the option to have critical updates replicated and reboot and then install next one....? There is a switch for that for the script.

WE are running the following script to install DC and according to the script, it receives the replication before reboot....it takes more than one hour. Could we run the script to promote other DCs at the same time? Please advise. The DCs would be only additional DCs for the domain.

THank you.

Below is the script:
install-ADDSDomainController -InstallDNS -DomainName "lab.com" -DatabasePath "E:\NTDS" -SysvolPath "F:\SYSVOL" -LogPath "F:\Logs" -ReplicationSourceDC "2012R2.testlab.com" -SiteName "Default-First-Site-Name"
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40602184
As a best practice i would not be doing multiple DC's at once, rather doing them one at a time and ensure that they have successfully completed and moving on to the next one. It is bad enough when a single DC promo goes south and if you have multiple DC promos give issues (for whatever reason) it can create a mess cleaning it up.

Waiting for replicaiton is also key this allows all of the DC's in the forest to recognize the new DC. The KCC will also adjust its calculations as well based on the new DC promoted.

If you want to speed up the process you can always do IFM (install from media) promotion. This allows you to package all of the most recent changes and repliction deltas are much smaller after the DC is promoted.

Take a look at the link below regarding IFM.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311078

Will.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40602196
I agree.  IN THEORY, it should work, but your scenario is almost certainly rare and not well tested.  And considering the frequency with which you should be deploying domain controllers (very infrequently), I still wouldn't expect it to be well tested.  Bottom line - I recommend one at a time even if, in theory, it should work.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40602266
as one of the best practices, it is highly recommended to promote DCs one bye one, better in a sequence ordered by site, link speed and number of working clients.

doing them at the same time may cause conflicts and other sync issues.

DCs are critical servers and far less than the clients, you normally don't do anything against them in rush. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40602354
THank you so much!
0