Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

while loop question

Posted on 2015-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I need to run a a chunk of code for 50 times.

Then increment a variable by 50 in that code and run it again and each time add another 50 to the variable until I have run the code a total of 3500 times.
0
Comment
Question by:austinfx
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40602233
Typically that is done with a 'for' loop because a 'for' is done by the count.  A 'while' can too but the logic for the count is part of the 'for' loop.  http://php.net/manual/en/control-structures.for.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinfx
ID: 40602247
With my question using the information can you show me an example?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 40602256
The simplest way is to put a loop inside a loop.  Since 3500 / 50 = 70...
<?php
$x = 0;
for ($i = 1; $i <= 70; $i++) {
  for ($j = 1; $j <= 50; $j++) {
    echo $j;  // do something here
  }
$x = $x+50;
}
?>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:austinfx
ID: 40602260
;)
This looks so intimidating. I'm having trouble understanding it. I know I'm very basic.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Dake
Jeffrey Dake earned 668 total points
ID: 40602348
X is your variable that you are adding 50 to.

The loop in defining a counter (I) that starts at the value 1. Every time the loop is executed the value of I will be incremented by 1. This is what the I++ is doing.  the middle section of the for loop line is defining how many times the loop will run. So the above will keep looping while I is less than or equal to 70. If you wanted the loop to run 3500 times you would change that number. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1332 total points
ID: 40602414
The inner loop runs 50 times each time.  The outer loop runs 70 time and each time it runs, it runs the inner loop.  70 x 50 = 3500.  $x is there only because you wanted to add 50 to something each time the inner ran.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:austinfx
ID: 40603774
That was it thank you all for being so informative!
0