Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm getting lots of these Schannel event logs

Posted on 2015-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-10
Hi,

I'm getting alot of these errors in the system log on my 2008 server

– Event ID 36888 – Fatal Alert 43 Internal error state 252. Multiple Errors
 – Event ID 36887 – Fatal Alert 40. Multiple Errors

Are they anything to be concerned about?
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 40603346
Try turning off anything TLS in IE and see if that doesn't help clear these events.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604511
I had the same problem long ago took me awhile to find it but here you go

If no issue is found, you can simply disable this Schannel event logging by changing the following registry value to 0.
 
 
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\SecurityProviders\SCHANNEL\EventLogging
0