Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabling Audio in Server 2012 R2 on a VMware Server

Posted on 2015-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
6,389 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have a Server 2012 R2 VM running on an ESXi 5.5 host. The VM is running the latest version of virtual hardware, v10 and has the latest VMware tools installed. I have enabled Desktop Experience feature. I can not get the audio to work, when I right-click on the speaker in taskbar -> Playback devices it shows 'no audio devices installed'. I have also verified the audio service is running. Any ideas?
1
Comment
Question by:CCtech
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40602606
You will need to use Remote Desktop Connection, to pass through audio.

Virtual Machines have no audio hardware.

How are you connecting to the VM ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40602687
Infact ESX server itself do not have audio hardware drivers

as a fact audio cannot be pass thru from base hardware to VM

As stated above RDP can be only solution
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602786
You'll need to enable audio redirection firstly as it's disabled by default in 2012 R2.

- Right click on the Start button then click on Run (or press Windows + R)
- Type in gpedit.msc
- Expand Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Device and Resource Redirection
- Enable the Allow audio and video playback redirection setting

Next you'll need to enable remote audio playback in the Remote Desktop Connection client:
- Click on the Local Resources tab
- Click Settings in the Remote audio section
- Click the Play on this computer setting
- Click OK when done
Enable-RDP-Audio-Redirection.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CCtech
ID: 40606836
This did the trick, thanks!
0