Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing PCI Express USB 3 Controller Card in Ubuntu 14.04

Posted on 2015-02-10
22
Medium Priority
?
2,226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
I would like to install this on my Ubuntu 14.04 LTS desktop computert: EJ168 USB 3.0 Host Controller
The card in my computer
There is a very similar model I found on the manufacturer site:
http://www.etron.com/en/products/u3hc_detial.php?Product_ID=1

It only comes with Windows drivers. Mine had a disk with a Windows driver only.

It does show up for the LSPCI command:
USB controller: Etron Technology, Inc. EJ168 USB 3.0 Host Controller (rev 01)
LSPCI command run on command line
How do you install something like this to Ubuntu 14.04 LTS?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AttilaB
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
22 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40604647
Are you solving any problem?
I think it works, does not matter it is not clear what you want to install...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40605457
Well, seemingly it is in there, But it doesn't have any functionality. You plug in a USB flash drive, and absolutely
nothing happens. It doesn't show up at all from the Ubuntu 14.04 OS's point of view. It doesn't exist, even though it shows up in the hardware list of the LSPCI command. So it is at the level of the hardware recognized but no driver
is installed.

This is the problem.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40605482
Full dmesg please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40605543
Thanks.. This afternoon when I get home from work I will do it and post it for you.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40606204
dmesg > dmesg.txt
upload resulting dmesg.txt
Do you have strong enough power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40606244
Thanks. I will upload the dmesg.txt file, once I have it.

The power supply was good enough for the system without the PCI Express Card, using Windows and using
Ubuntu 12.04. I do have a very intermittent crash experienced also, once a day or so the computer freezes with Ubuntu 14.04 LTS. It doesn't do it with Windows, with the PCI Express card in there.

I will check the wattage of the supply and tell you what is connected to it. Maybe marginal?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40606454
Kernel 3.11 enables PCIe ASPM by default
Try booting with:
pcie_aspm=off
added to kernel command line to get past behaviour.

If it starts working report a need for quirk in ubuntu bugzilla...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40607020
The power supply is 300W. It has a PCI network adapter card in it, the small PCI Express USB 3.0 card, 2 hard drives, the motherboard and the processor. That's it. Like I said Windows is running fine on this computer if I boot to the other drive. I haven't tried the PCIe card in Windows yet, I will very shortly and let you know.

Attached here the 'dmesg.txt' file.

You wrote:

"Try booting with:
pcie_aspm=off
added to kernel command line"

I don't know what this means or how to do that. Can you explain?

Thanks.
dmesg.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40607084
It installs fine but doesn't work under Windows 7, on the same computer. Is it defective, I wonder?
I tried multiple USB drives. It did not read any of them.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40607453
300W is very low for a modern motherboard, in my experience. Checking Linux source for mention of a driver...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40607491
The very latest kernel (3.19.0) has a driver for EJ168
3.11 does not.
Checking back through earlier kernels...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40607505
On my system, 3.17.0 has EJ168 but 3.16.1 does not. So, it seems you need to upgrade your kernel to 3.17.0 at least.
In my experience, kernel upgrades are almost the safest upgrade you can do, but then I do it a lot. Also I upgrade kernel.org kernels, not Red Hat ones. If you'd like to have a shot at simply upgrading your kernel, the I'd be very happy to help. Otherwise, check for a newer CentOs that has the required revision (sometimes they backport from newer revs, so you can never really tell).
BTW, when I said there was a driver for EJ168, I meant that there was specific code in the USB3 driver for that chipset. Without that code you will get the default action, which may be sufficient for your needs. So it's still possible that your problem is an inadequate power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40607938
Maybe the inadequate power supply is also the reason for the occasional crashes, once a day or so. Although it
never happened with Windows 7 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS that I was using before I updated to 14.04 LTS.
I barely use Windows 7 now, but it is more stable for some reason on this machine. (Never crashed)
The screen freezes, and I have to hard reset, when that happens. It doesn't seem to matter what I am doing
on the computer.

When I get home, I can tell you about the motherboard and the processor exact type. It is a 64-bit AMD four core processor with 16 GB of DDR3 RAM, or something, and what I remember by heart the motherboard is a so-called ATX-mini small footprint desktop board. I built it into an old 10+ year box and replaced the original 250W to 300W years ago.

What would be an adequate supply for a modern processor / motherboard?

Yes, I would like you to help me update  the Kernel to 3.17.0 as you suggested, I will do it after I get home today.

Thanks.




I think updating the Kernel to 3.17.0 would be a very good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40609145
OK. It is Biostar A55MLV Micro ATX Motherboard with AMD A8 3850 Processor.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40609424
I would recommend 500W minimum.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40609433
You need to find the config for your current kernel. I don't know where to find it in a Ubuntu system: maybe you could Google that.
After that, the procedure is to update one minor rev at a time (3.12, 3.13, 3.14,...) At each rev you configure a kernel starting with .config from the previous one. make xconfig will update it to current. I've found in the past that it can't necessarily update multiple revs in 1 go. No need to actually build the intermediate kernels unless you want to test them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40609744
Thanks. Will do that.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40610243
CPU is at maximum TDP of your motherboard.
You can find those new kernels in -backports package repositories.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40610301
I always get kernels from kernel.org
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40610693
In your dmesg the USB 3.0 driver is loaded:
[    1.337635] xhci_hcd 0000:01:00.0: xHCI Host Controller
[    1.337639] xhci_hcd 0000:01:00.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 9

No need to upgrade kernel or anything. Your add-on board is defective
0
 

Author Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40610777
Thanks, gheist. That was my FINAL conclusion in the end too, because there was no way to use the card in Windows either even though it installed correctly  both automatically and manually with the driver. It showed no issues just did not work either. I asked for an RMA, for the card and will buy another one from someone else.

I cannot award the points to you now. But you are certainly right. Will be more careful with the final
conclusion / awarding the points in the future.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40610875
I visit this site once a day...  No worries...
0