Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps to expand shared VHDX ties within Guest Cluster

Posted on 2015-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi,

I am running SCVMM 2012 R2 Environment with many clusters of Hyper-V hosts(2012). For SQL databases, two VMs are inplace in it with failover cluster manager inside Guest VMs clustering two VMs resources.

shared VHDX has been provisioned as dynamic with SCSI Adaptors to these VMs and have following checkmarked  "share the disk across the service tier"

now there is a request came to expand that VHDX to 200GB from 50GB. but i cant see any expand option with these disk...

my questions are:

1-)Is there any way we can expand dynamic vhdx which are shared within guest cluster?

2-)If yes than what is the process in detail?

3-)sequence of performing that activity will be helpful?

4-)Is there any service/disk outage involved in expansion of VHDX?

Thanks. Hussey
0
Comment
Question by:hussein_ahmed
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40602372
Make sure your Integration Services are up to date within the VM.

Make sure the storage is NOT overprovisioned. That would be a disaster in the waiting.

Ben Armstrong: Online VHDX Resize with SCVMM 2012 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussein_ahmed
ID: 40606558
Hi Philip,

I am looking into expand the VHDX which is shared across the service tier. and i cant even see any expand button on it... so your provided solution is not relevant to my problem.

Its a shared disk serving guest VMs cluster...


Looking for some helpful solutions  Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40606583
Perhaps this is a bit more accurate to your question: Aidan Finn: Online Resizing of VHDX.

According to that blog post is looks to be a simple series of steps in Disk Management. Given that the VHDX is shared the owner node would be the place to expand from.

Make sure your backups are good.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:hussein_ahmed
ID: 40612902
still not clear,,,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40614213
On the guest cluster owner node for the shared storage:
 1: Open Hyper-V Manager
 2: R.Click VM and Settings
 3: Click shared VHDX and EDIT
 4: Next
 5: Expand
 6: Set amount
 7: IN VM Disk Management --> EXTEND VOLUME

That should about do it.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40614360
You are using shared VHDX. It is not possible to be expand a VHDX while it is shared.
http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=14936

You can either add a new shared VHDX, or shut down all of the guests that are sharing the VHDX. Once the guests are offline, you may be able to use Hyper-V Manager or powershell to expand the disk in the normal way. If that doesn't work, disconnect the VHDX from the guests, and then expand it in the normal way. I don't know if you can expand the partition while the disk is clustered... I suspect that you can because we do it with CSV all the time. Once the disk has been expanded you can reattach it to all of the guests and restart them.
0