[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I did a basic wordpress transfer and am getting this error

Posted on 2015-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hi There,
I am trying to do a very basic wordpress transfer of a site.
I have transferred all the relevant files to the new folder.  I did a find and replace with the exported db to ensure all links are correct.  I imported the db successfully.  I changed the wp-config.php to match my new database and yet when I try to see the site I get this error
http://www.xfactorideas.com.au/newbcplastics/


Warning: require(/home/content/09/12786409/html/newbcplastics/wp-includes/pomo/mo.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/09/12786409/html/newbcplastics/wp-settings.php on line 76

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/content/09/12786409/html/newbcplastics/wp-includes/pomo/mo.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_3/lib/php') in /home/content/09/12786409/html/newbcplastics/wp-settings.php on line 76

I retransferred all the files just in case but I am still getting this error and I don't know how to fix it
?
Please help?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40602428
I did a find and replace with the exported db to ensure all links are correct.

Not sure that's the problem here.  Are you moving ALL of WordPress or just the wp-content folder?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40602429
The entire wordpress, every last bit
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40602432
I tried replacing the wp-includes/pomo folder with a newer version, but that didn't work.
I even tried commenting out line 76 which refers to pomo but the same error persisted...weird.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602434
This file is either missing, or does not have the correct permissions:
/home/content/09/12786409/html/newbcplastics/wp-includes/pomo/mo.php

Make sure the permissions on the entire wp-includes folder and subfolders are set to 755
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40602435
The entire wordpress, every last bit

Don't do that.  

When moving WordPress, all you need to move file-wise is the wp-content folder.  That holds your theme, plugins, and uploads which is all you should be customizing.  When you install WordPress, it does set some environment variables based on what the installation server reports them to be and moving everything, aside from being a complete PITA, can result in messages like yours when something isn't where WordPress thinks it will be.

The better way to move is to reinstall WordPress on the target server, kill the initial MySQL tables created on install and THEN move wp-content and the database to the target locations.  The only other files you need to move would be .htaccess and wp-config.php if you messed around with those locally.

If a new install functions fine and then dies after you import the rest of the info, then something else is off in the import data, potentially a file path (as opposed to a URL).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40602444
hmm I changed all permissions to 755 - no change.

I would normally move the wp-contents file, but the instructions were very clear on this job - a clean install was not to occur with us replacing the wp-contents only and importing the db after dropping the tables, so this is what I have to deal with.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40602446
I was looking in the wrong folder!!
pomo was missing
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 40602452
Perfect solution
0