[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Application over VPN

Posted on 2015-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
We have two sites. These sites connected via VPN. Each site has a storage box. Each sites users save their data into that storage box. We want to sync data of storage box to each other sites (e.g. like Site A and Site B. Copy Site A data dump in site B and Site B data dump in Site A on daily or weekly basis) over VPN connection. Our VPN connection speed 4 Mbps.

Please suggest backup application for our scenario. We prefer go with commercial application
0
Comment
Question by:Deadman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602509
I'm using SecondCopy8 for this type of thing.

Realize that the initial data transfer can take a long time.  
Maybe transport the data from site to site in another manner to get it set up.
Then synchronizing or echoing can do the job in a reasonable amount of time.

That said, 4Mbps is very slow.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40602591
Thanks Fred Marshall.

Is there any other application as SecondCopy8 with functionality in Linux?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40602623
I would suggest Dell appassure Backup tool. This is great user friendly backup tool
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40604401
In some respects I think there is *no* app that will do well at 4Mbps unless the sync data is quite small.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40607731
Thanks Fred Marshall,

I'm considering Symantec backup exec 2014 and Arcserve application for our scenario. What would you suggest ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40671217
I've used Symantec Backup Exec in the past.  It seemed quite good if not just bit difficult to navigate.  Actually, that's why I was called in - because the in-house user couldn't navigate it well. I can't say that's a negative re: Symantec.   I don't know about Arcserve.
0