Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drive not showing up?

Posted on 2015-02-10
12
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi,
I have a toshiba-hard-drive, 320 GB, which i recently took out from my laptop. The problem i am facing; the hard drive is not showing up via computer nor disk management. I hooked up the drive via port from the motherboard but the icon still not showing up.

I want to retrieve my data but i am stuck now. The disk is spinning; and also there are no sound clicking noise coming from the drive.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40602536
is the drive shown in the bios?  -if not, there's not much you can do
a suppose you connected the drive to a sata port?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40602677
Have you tried using a different SATA cable? Different port on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602988
if it does no t show in the bios - and you need the data, a data recovery service is the only option
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40605063
i do not agree - we provided solutions - but we cannot repair bad hardware !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607443
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

fixed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40607381
no solution is provided, and no answer given
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40607444
fixed already
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40607643
plse post the solution then !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40607666
Please provide the solution then request to delete the question instead of just requesting to delete the question without providing any further information on what solved the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40608410
thanks...the drive is now in the hand of the data recovery centre
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40609455
that was suggested by me in my 2nd post !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40611285
Only fair that nobus gets awarded the answer for this question then.
0