Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POW Morals: Is it OK or sinful to talk to captors?

Posted on 2015-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
MQ: POW Morals: Is it OK or sinful to talk to captors?


[optional: international conventions/agreements re:prisoners, kidnapped victims, extradition, exfiltration, escape, 'confession']

Footnote: POW = "Prisoner of War"
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604203
In Biblical story from Apocalypse of Abraham, Abraham was not forbidden to talk to the Devil, although he was warned by Yehoel not to answer him, because the Devil has power over anyone who does.

Since we are discussing POW morality, this would seem to show a defining line of communication between them. Talking is allowed, answering questions is a no-no.
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607255
Talking to express basic needs would seem to be okay.  Answering questions other than name, rank, and serial number are forbidden.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41899985
<heh>

Suggested Solutions

mass murder in the Bible ?
36
29
1657d
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 0 total points
ID: 41899992
Awarding max over two, saving actual decision on which is better whether impartial or currently favoved/appreciated.

>  In Biblical story from Apocalypse of , Abraham

¤ Nice to attain 😂 response including alternative text source from human history

> was not forbidden to talk to the Devil,

§ Since posing MQ a 'story' scrolled through own memory of situation where all talking verbotin unless permitted (hierachical)

> although he was warned by Yehoel not to answer him,

§ 'story' held basic complete "freedom" of speaking other than introducing lie

> has power over anyone who does

¤ This is duress situation

 > Since we are discussing POW morality, this would seem to show a defining line of communication between them. Talking is allowed, answering questions is a no-no.

¤ This in history has origin of both where each party has agreed to agree/disagree
and potential of fears regarding best use of flow of informative content

>  Talking to express basic needs would seem to be okay.  

¤ yes, but basically need to go home...mama is calling

> ,Answering questions other than name, rank, and serial number

¤ typical to the fears and having measure of agreement between parties

> are forbidden.

¤ er, how can one distinguish truthers

§ apparently modern media and politicians are exempt while POW remains under duress
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41899994
Closing
0