Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync outlook 2010 with my android phone

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Folks
I want to sync my Outlook 2010 calendar with an Outlook account (which will be synced to the Outlook app on my phone) so that I'm using native Outlook with my phone/computer. What I currently have at the moment is my email connected to an online account, and I use Companion Link to sync to Outlook 2010 via the cloud. I want to use the Outlook app instead. What I have done so far is set up my Outlook.com account, set it up on my Outlook (computer) and installed the Outlook app. How can I set up my Outlook so amendments to my phone calendar are synced with my computer and vice versa..thanks :-)
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40602650
You Can installed any third party outlook Calender apps on your mobile device.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CLUser earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606129
I work for CompanionLink and can help you. You can also call our free support phone number: 503-243-5200

I need clarification on a couple of things.

1. You state you are using a “native Outlook account”. Do you mean Outlook.com?
2. You state “…I use Companion Link to sync to Outlook 2010 via the cloud…”. Can you confirm what you have CompanionLink synchronizing from and to?

I’ll be able to guide with specific steps once I know these answers.

Generally speaking, assuming you are using an Outlook.com account, you can get mail and calendar to sync across Outlook 2010, Outlook.com, and the new Outlook app on your phone.

A. For Outlook 2010, you will need to install the Outlook Hotmail Connector. This connects Outlook 2010 with your Outlook.com cloud account.
B. Install the Outlook app on your Android.
C. Set up the Outlook app on your phone with your Outlook.com account.

Note that the Outlook app for Android does not support Recurring Calendar appointments. It also does not support full Contacts details, Tasks, Notes, or Categories; nor any linkage between these (i.e. - you cannot link Calendar events to Contacts, etc). Our CompanionLink product with our Outlook Android  app, DejaOffice, does support all this. DejaOffice will be adding email support in 2015.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40620740
Does the job. Thanks.
0