[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem to the codes

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi,
I put
0750-105633-462

to 2nd parameter below
	public static int ValAcctNo (String ItemCode,
			String ItemAcctNo)
	{
		if (!ItemCode.equals("049"))
		{
			JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null,
				    "Item Code should be '049'.",
				    "Inane warning",
				    JOptionPane.WARNING_MESSAGE);
			return 2;
		}
		String Acct,str1,str2,str3;
		Acct=ItemAcctNo.trim();
		str1=Acct.substring(0, 4);
		str2=Acct.substring(5, 6);
		str3=Acct.substring(12, 3);
		...

Open in new window


but I get this
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: -10
	at java.lang.String.substring(Unknown Source)
	at com.hkicl.ecp.hkanvm.b049.ItemAcctNoValidator_049.ValAcctNo(ItemAcctNoValidator_049.java:66)
	at com.hkicl.ecp.hkanvm.b049.ItemAcctNoValidator_049.main(ItemAcctNoValidator_049.java:45)

Open in new window

due to last line in above. why?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40602592
it means that the string Acct is not long enough.
you need to check the string length before, it must be 15 or longer
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40602595
But the input string is with length 15.

BTW, is there any way to go to one specific place within the same event?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 40602634
Try something like

	String ACC_NO_PAT = "\\d{4}-\\d{6}-\\d{3}";
	if (!itemAcctNo.matches(ACC_NO_PAT)) {
	    throw new RuntimeException(String.format("Current item account number (%s) does not match pattern %s",
		    itemAcctNo, ACC_NO_PAT));
	}
	String[] atoms = itemAcctNo.split("-");
	System.out.println(Arrays.toString(atoms));

Open in new window


btw, Java variable names start lower case
0