Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem to run jar file

Posted on 2015-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi,
I can directly run the project fine, within Eclipse. But when I run it like

Z:\cmp2\Eclipse\JLib4>java -jar BankAcctNoValidator_049.jar
no main manifest attribute, in BankAcctNoValidator_049.jar

Open in new window

using the exported Jar, I get the problem in above. How to run the jar file?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40602663
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40602717
There's no Main-Class attribute in the manifest. You didn't export it properly

http://home.technojeeves.com/webtmp/BankAcctNoValidator_049.jar
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40602811
Sorry, can I have the details to add Main-Class attribute? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali Can Albayrak earned 1500 total points
ID: 40602880
I guess you export it by choosing JAR FILE instead of RUNNABLE JAR configuration. If you export as a runnable jar, eclipse's export dialog will ask you where your main class is. Then it generates MANIFEST.MD file for you.
In MANIFEST.MD file, main class should be pointed.
Something like int the following:

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Class-Path: .
Main-Class: com.hkicl.ecp.hkanvm.b049.BankAcctNoValidator
0