Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

IBM TSM :How to Improve Aggregate Data Transfer Rate in the Backup?

Posted on 2015-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hello experts,

I am trying to find out how to tune my tsm client for windows in order to improve the  data tranfer rate.

We have an interconnection of 10 mb with a customer, and we are supposed to backup 55 gb of files everydays from 7pm to 8 am, but we only backup 48gb around 8am.

the transfert rate is too slow, we need to find a way to improve it.


   Server date/time: 02/11/2015 08:49:22  Last access: 02/11/2015 08:49:22


Total number of objects inspected:            7
Total number of objects archived:             3
Total number of objects updated:              0
Total number of objects rebound:              0
Total number of objects deleted:              0
Total number of objects expired:              0
Total number of objects failed:               0
Total objects deduplicated:                   0
Total number of bytes inspected:          54.18 GB
Total number of bytes processed:          48.76 GB
Total bytes before deduplication:             0  B
Total bytes after deduplication:              0  B
Total number of bytes transferred:        48.76 GB
Data transfer time:                   49,206.65 sec
Network data transfer rate:            1,039.07 KB/sec
Aggregate data transfer rate:          1,027.90 KB/sec
Objects compressed by:                        0%
Deduplication reduction:                   0,00%
Total data reduction ratio:               10,01%
Elapsed processing time:               13:49:01
0
Comment
Question by:Williams225
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603357
Hi,

When relating the shown network data transfer rate of ~ 1 MB/sec to the aggregate data transfer rate of also ~ 1 MB/sec you can see that the TSM client sends its data nearly  as fast as the network would allow.

Now 1 Megabyte/sec is roughly equivalent to 10 Megabits/sec which you said is the available network bandwidth. This means that the TSM client is able to saturate the network connection - the net is the bottleneck.

Since I assume that you'll have to live with the existing network the only thing you could do is enabling compression on the client side.
Please be aware that compression will cost some CPU, so if the client machines don't have fast processors and/or are under heavy load TSM compression will slow things further down,

IBM say:
A fast processor on a slow network connection benefits from compression, but a slow processor on a fast network connection does not.
If you want to enable client side compression anyway then add (or change from "no" to "yes") in the client options file "dsm.opt":

COMPRESSION yes

You must restart the client after making changes to dsm.opt.
After the next backup run check "Objects compressed by" in the client statistics report to see the effect.

Here is the client options reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/api/content/SSGSG7_7.1.1/com.ibm.itsm.client.doc/c_opt_clioptref.html

and here is the "compression" part of that reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/api/content/SSGSG7_7.1.1/com.ibm.itsm.client.doc/r_opt_compression.html

Good luck!

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Williams225
ID: 40605267
Thanx Woolmilkpork for your help. I will test the backup tonight and give you a feedback tomorow.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40606675
I agree with  woolmilkpork the network is the issue max 1MByte/sec
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Williams225
ID: 40608334
the compression didn't help. You guys are right, the network is the issue. thanx for your help
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40608447
Which value did you see near "Objects compressed by"?
Some sort of files, like jpeg etc. are not very suitable for compressing while others (textfiles, uncompressed database datafiles etc.) are.

Thx for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Williams225
ID: 40611795
Hum, well, it seems that the compression didn't work.

I actually backup a database which is exported from an AS400 server. So its probably the reason why tsm doesn't really compress the files.

N.B: I had to cancel the session bellow because the download was too slow.

Server Version 7, Release 1, Level 0.0
  Server date/time: 02/13/2015 09:15:36  Last access: 02/13/2015 09:15:36


Total number of objects inspected:            7
Total number of objects archived:             3
Total number of objects updated:              0
Total number of objects rebound:              0
Total number of objects deleted:              0
Total number of objects expired:              0
Total number of objects failed:               0
Total objects deduplicated:                   0
Total number of bytes inspected:          54.18 GB
Total number of bytes processed:          42.17 GB
Total bytes before deduplication:             0  B
Total bytes after deduplication:              0  B
Total number of bytes transferred:        42.17 GB
Data transfer time:                   48,989.06 sec
Network data transfer rate:              902.78 KB/sec
Aggregate data transfer rate:            862.72 KB/sec
Objects compressed by:                      -28%
Deduplication reduction:                   0,00%
Total data reduction ratio:               22,16%
Elapsed processing time:               14:14:23
ANS1369E Session Rejected: The session was canceled by the server administrator.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40611833
The compression actually increased the amount of data (the percentage is negative).

This can happen with already very well compressed data.

The decrease seen in the transfer rates might be due to slow client processors.

So I fear that you're right - only a faster network connection can help here, unfortunately.

wmp
0