Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Update Two Exchange 2013 CU3 in DAG to CU6

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hi All,

   I have two exchange 2013 CU3 in a single DAG, I need to install CU6 on them. kindly advise whats is the sequence to install it on them one by one


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Bojewar
Manoj Bojewar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40602799
I would always prefer to upgrade Passive node first and then active node.  Process is same .

Steps:

Reboot servers to clear any updates that have applied.
Prepare Schema and Active Directory.
Place server in Maintenance Mode.
Run the Exchange Setup.
Take server out of maintenance mode.
Active Directory Preparation:

From an elevated prompt you can run the following commands:
Setup.exe /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms
Setup.exe /PrepareAD /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms
Start Maintenance Mode:

(**You need to open up the Exchange Management Shell as Administrator or point 3 will give you a permission error**)

Open up an elevated Exchange Management Shell and run the 4 commands, let each one complete before doing the next one:

Set-MailboxServer <Server Name> -DatabaseCopyActivationDisabledAndMoveNow $True
Set-ServerComponentState –Identity <Server Name> –Component HubTransport –State Draining –Requester Maintenance
Suspend-ClusterNode –Name <Server Name>
Set-MailboxServer –Identity <Server Name>–DatabaseCopyAutoActivationPolicy Blocked

Start Exchange 2013 CU6 Upgrade:

Open up the Exchange CU6 file you downloaded and extracted and double click the Setup file.

Please refer below MS article for more details.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/26365.upgrade-to-exchange-2013-cu6.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40603286
Hey ITMaster,

Here is a great article from Paul Cunningham (Exchange MVP) on how to properly put DAGs into maintenance mode to do the updates.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-install-updates-on-exchange-server-2010-database-availability-groups/

He lists the manual procedure and also the procedure with the Microsoft DAG maintenance scripts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40622735
perfect
0