Solved

Technical requirements document

Posted on 2015-02-11
8
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
I'm looking to start writing some technical requirements documentation for software development and would like to start with a template that covers the fundamentals that I can then tweak. Does anyone have a good blueprint I can use as a base?
0
Comment
Question by:Al4ddin2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
If you type Technical requirements template into your search bar you will get about 8 million hits.

Without understand the nature of the business, technologies, and the organizational structure of projects; you are asking a question the equivalent to "how high is up".  You need to look through the options offered in search and determine what fits your specific needs.  It would take us a long time to acquire the knowledge of the business you already have, So it is not likely we could give you the kind of quality information you need.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Al4ddin2
Comment Utility
Wow, thank you coboldinosaur for taking the time to write a long and very unhelpful reply back. What a waste of time and money this site it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
And thank you for a time wasting, unfocused, vague question that could not ever be answered definitively.  In case you didn't notice everyone else ignored it.  I'm sure if you pay someone their normal hourly rate they will be happy to use Google to find links for you.  

At my normal hourly rate, the price of your monthly subscription buys about 7 minutes of my time which you have already gone over.  What you pay EE is between you and  EE.  I am not a party to that transaction and it does not make any difference to me if you like or don't like the way the question was answered.  If you have an issue with the site I suggest you contact Community Support or use the "request attention" to past a complaint with a moderator.

Cd&
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
https://www.google.com/search?q=Technical+requirements+template

105 million to be precise.

have to agree with the old dinosaur, though.  You need to be more specific as to what kind of specs for which kind of project for us to be able to specifically answer.  Otherwise this turns into a guessing game and we usually can't win those.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
You must consider the size and type of the system under development.

The larger the system (or project, if you will) the more detailed the analysis must be.

Technical requirements documentation are only one part of the documentation requirements. Without knowing the nature of the system you are referring to, it is next to impossible to give helpful advice.

Cd&'s answer is as helpful as the information you have given us.

If you are not willing to to provide further information as to the nature of the problem you are trying to solve, this I would respectfully suggest that you ask a moderator to close this question.

In fact, in order to have consistent documentation across your entire organisation, MY first suggestion would be to adopt a development methodology that can easily be adapted to all sizes of software projects.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
I haven't used desktop tools (Word/Excel) for requirements for quite some time with most of the companies I'm in contact with using ALM of one form or another, particularly those using AGILE development approaches. There are SaaS approaches too if there are multiple geographies involved (which may also imply multiple languages).

Like those before me I would like to know more about your specific needs before offering a more concrete opinion.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's an article on Requirements Document Template for a Reporting Project if it helps, but I'm in agreement with COBOLdinosaur that this question is too vague to be actionable, as 'software development' is too broad to be applied to every software that exists.

If you could give is a more detailed description of what software you are referring to, we can give more detailed answers.
0