Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop Down Menus Not Working

Posted on 2015-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
How can I fix drop down menus not working when I click on them in Chrome?  This is on outlook web access site.  Works fine on Internet Explorer.  Has worked before on Chrome.  ,,

?
Thanks - - -
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40603782
mvalencia2003 --
Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

If no help, what happens when you click for a dropdown menu?  Any messages?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40604213
Nothing happens when clicking on a drop down menu
,

?
?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40604291
mvalencia2003--

Try right clicking on the page with the drop down boxes and choose "Reload".
Other programs have been know to interfere with Chrome drop down boxes, such as AdBlock and RoboForm.

Did you try a System Restore?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Craig Kehler
ID: 40604580
This is kind of from left field, but do you by chance have a touch screen laptop? I've seen some scenarios where mouse click events won't register in chrome but the touch screen will work.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40607119
Not touch screen ,

-
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Kehler
Craig Kehler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40608476
0