Solved

java padding exception

Posted on 2015-02-11
8
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
We have a production server (Windows 2008).  On the weekend we ran a Windows update and a java update, to the latest patch levels.  Now Java (Version 8 update 31).  Now no one can access the network over SSL.  They all get SSL exception Invalid padding length  Null pointer exception.

I backed out the java update (We're not are version 8 update 25).  Still no luck.

I'm hoping someone has run into this and can help me figure this out.
0
Comment
Question by:geekdad1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40605038
What are the endpoints of connection that gives "invalid padding length" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geekdad1
ID: 40606079
I think the problem is with the digital certificate at the other end of the connection.  Although they feel that it is ok, I can connect to a different server on another network without problems.  So at this point I don't know what about the certificate java is complaining about but we're staying with the most recent version 7 until such time as we can confirm that we can connect successfully with that server.

If anyone knows what changed in version 8 of Java that is causing it to generate an exception where it didn't before, that would be helpful.  They said the certificate was only configured for SHA1.  Could that be part of the issue?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40606436
What are the endpoints of connection that gives "invalid padding length" ?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geekdad1
ID: 40606472
I'm not entirely sure what you are asking for.  Are you looking for URL's?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40606763
Software versions????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geekdad1
ID: 40606973
Our end Windows 2008 R2 standard running java 8_31
Users connect to our server via remote desktop.
Our java app connects to a remote server and posts information to it's web app.
Remote server is Unix AIX version 7.1 using Websphere 5.x

The remote servers are managed by a different organization.  If you need more detailed information for the remote end, I'll have to dig and find someone who can help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40607721
Maybe the cryp strength is incorrect - 256, where it should be 128.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40610741
Websphere 5.0 does not support anything better than SSLv3
Since that was broken you must switch to http for equivalent security as you always had.
java 8_31 disabled broken protocol.
0