Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trial version of exchange 2013

Posted on 2015-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Our exchange 2013 is currently running as a trial version (whilst the engineers look to get the licence information off another server so they can enter the product key). My question is... by running a trial version of 2013, are there any risks/issues? Is it a fully functional version of the software, or does it have limitations which could cause problems? What happens after the 180 days are up?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603089
Exchange will be still functioning, however you will not get any support from MS. So, better to install license key.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40603172
Correct. After the trial has expired it still functions but you will get frequent reminders.
0