[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I mirror a mailbox in Exchange 365

Posted on 2015-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I had this request sent to me and I am not sure how to set this up or if it is even possible.

"Can you please have an email set up for John Doe (johndoe@domainname.com)? It should mirror Jane Doe’s account (janedoe@domainname.com) for now so that anytime Jane receives an email, it’s in John’s inbox, and anytime Jane sends one, it’s in John’s sent mail."

I know I can forward incoming mail to a second location, but the sent item part is a question
0
Comment
Question by:markpg47
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40603090
I don't have an Office 365 account handy to try this. But I am fairly certainly you can do this with a Transport Rule.

More on Office 365 Transport Rules here.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj919238(v=exchg.150).aspx

I know its possible in Exchange on premise.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40603141
Something like this using the transport rules - I'll get some better information a bit later.

You'll want the online server handling the request

http://www.tachytelic.net/2014/03/office-365-using-message-header-transport-rule-determine-email-alias-email-sent/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603244
You could create a rule like this. I did this on 2013, but should have the same options in O365. So, for every message my user Amy Pond sends, the message is blind carbon copied to another account. In this case the Doctor. The Doctor could also have a rule to sort any message like this into a folder.

2015-02-11-9-26-01.jpg
If you didn't want every message from Amy Pond to go to that folder (just the items she sent to others and not you) you could modify the subject in the same rule by add action button.

2015-02-11-9-31-56.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40603250
This is very much possible through two transport rule, one for incoming mails and other for sent mails. You can create one duplicate mailbox in office 365 and setup transport rule like any mails come and sent from your primary ID should deliver to cloud duplicate mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markpg47
ID: 40604442
This worked as needed!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40604473
Glad to help!
0