Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Conversion failed when converting the varchar value

Posted on 2015-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Dear Experts

select TKN_Dziennik from cdn.TKNag where TKN_Dziennik is not null union
select TrN_Dziennik from cdn.TraNag where TrN_Dziennik is not null union
select TrN_WsDziennik from cdn.TraNag where TrN_WsDziennik 

Open in new window


I got error in Sql Srv "Conversion failed when converting the varchar value 'ZK' to data type tinyint."
what should I do wrong?
do I need to use cast/convert in every line?

thanks
Jarek
0
Comment
Question by:ja-rek
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40603066
Since I don't see a CAST( as int) in here, then likely one or more of these objects is a view or table-valued function that has a CAST( as int) in it, and is failing there.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40603103
You are UNION 3 columns and as result they should have the same datatype. Find which of the columns is TINYINT (TKN_Dziennik, TrN_Dziennik, TrN_WsDziennik) and apply a CAST function on it (CAST ColName AS VARCHAR)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ja-rek
ID: 40603343
thanks for help!
0